Who we are

Our website address is: http://www.wmmbrooklodge.com.  We are a private Masonic Lodge in the Province of Berkshire.

What personal data we collect and why

What is Personal Data ?

“Personal data” is any information about a living individual which allows them to be identified from that data (for example a name, photographs, videos, email address, telephone number, or address). Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information. The processing of personal data is governed by the Data Protection Act 2017, the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (the “GDPR”) and other legislation relating to personal data and rights such as the Human Rights Act 1998.

What we collect and why.

  • Directly from you, when you fill in our membership application forms or any other paper based forms;
  • When you make enquiries on our website

How we process your data

The Lodge will comply with its legal obligations to keep personal data up to date, to store and destroy it securely and not collect or retain excessive amounts of data.  The Lodge will also keep your personal data secure and protect personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and to ensure that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

How we use collected information

Personal data provided to us will be used for the purposes set out at the time of collection and, where relevant, in accordance with any preferences you express.

The Lodge collects and uses your personal information for the following purposes:

  • Administration of your membership, including: informing you about promotions,  taking membership fees and renewal of membership;
  • Fulfilment of orders for goods and services;
  • To send members emails with details of news and events about the Lodge;
  • To provide members and non-members with information about activities at the Lodge, or within the Province of Berkshire, and the services that we provide and changes to our services, by email, post and text message and phone;
  • Storing your details in Microsoft Excel and Microsoft Outlook for our Lodge member management database.
  • To advise members of activities taking place at the Lodge which are run by third parties;
  • Promoting our Lodge, and the Province of Berkshire and promoting goods and services of third parties (for example, white table events, festivals and regalia) where we think this will be of interest to you;
  • To send members occasional questionnaires relating to the Lodge or its services;
  • To display information on the Lodge’s website, or on software operated by the Lodge, of members,  or events in which members or non-members may have been involved;
  • To post information or photographs regarding events in which you may have been involved on the website, Twitter or Facebook or Instagram;
  • To contact members regarding Lodge meetings, or other related Masonic meetings;
  • To advise Grand Lodge of members’ names for the purpose of membership and events;
  • To collate information to enable the Lodge to administer the Lodge and the website and other software used by the Lodge;
  • To send members papers regarding Meetings, Committee Meetings or any other meetings of the Lodge;
  • To keep minutes of meetings;
  • To produce and circulate to members, lists of role holders including.

What is the legal basis for processing your personal data

Consent of the data subject

For processing some of our data we require your consent and we will require you to sign and return a consent form to us.

For example:

  • To send you emails about news, events and activities at the Lodge and the Province of Berkshire;
  • To sent you details of any other services or products the Lodge may consider of interest to you;
  • To use your photograph on our website or elsewhere at the Lodge;
  • To process any sensitive data, such as regarding your health;
  • To circulate lists of members on the meeting summons.

Processing is necessary for the Lodge’s legitimate interests or a third party except where such interests are overridden by the interests, rights or freedoms of the data subject.

Some of our processing is necessary for the Lodge’s legitimate interests: 

For example:-

  • Storing your details on our software;
  • Communications on Lodge activities
  • To keep financial records of invoices paid;
  • To keep minutes of meetings;
  • To collate information to enable the Lodge to analyse data and improve the Lodge’s services;
  • To send questionnaires to obtain your views about the Lodge’s services;

Who we share your data with

We do not sell or share your personal data for other organisations to use other than as set out below.

Personal data collected and processed by us may be shared with the following third parties, where necessary for the performance of our tasks or where you first gave us your prior consent:

  • The Province of Berkshire – For administrative purposes to manage the membership within the province
  • The United Grand Lodge of England – For administrative purposes to manage the membership within the United Grand Lodge
  • Other Lodges within the Province – For the purpose of verifying membership of a Lodge and for visiting other Lodges.

How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep your personal data only for as long as necessary for each purpose we use it. For most membership data, this means we retain it for so long as you have a valid Lodge subscription and for a period of two years after your last interaction with us (for accounting, reporting and record-keeping purposes).

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

 

This document was last updated on 29th July 2018